Privacy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Last modified: January, 2014

Introduction

Billy’s Billing Corp. ("Company" or "We") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to within it) describes the personal information we collect from you, or which you provide on this website, www.BillyApp.com, ("the Website"), including the software billing and accounting program commonly known as Billy, as well as the ways in which that information may be used or disclosed by us.

This policy does not apply to information we collect through any other means, or to information collected on any other Company affiliate or third-party site, or by any third-party application which may link to or be accessible from the Website, including the Billy API. Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By using or accessing our Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time, and your continued use of the Website is deemed to be acceptance of such changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children less than 13 years old. If you are under 13, please do not register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. In the event that we learn we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we may have any information from or about a child under 13 years of age, please contact us at support@BillyApp.com.

Information We Collect about You

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including: Information you provide to us. Information we collect as you navigate through the site, including usage details, IP addresses, cookies and web beacons.

Information You Provide to Us

We may collect and use the following information, which you provide to us: Information you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registration to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material on the Website, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if and when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and/or when you report a problem with our Website. Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us for any reason. Your responses to surveys which we might ask you to complete for research purposes, although you are under no obligation to respond to any such survey. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website, and of our fulfilment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website. Information you provide by using the online chat function on our Website to communicate with the Company for customer service, etc.

Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies and Other Technologies

Usage Details and IP Addresses. As you navigate through the Website, we may collect details of your visit, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and details of the resources you access, as well as information about your computer and Internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' equipment, as well as their browsing activities and patterns.

Third-Party Providers

The Website uses technologies provided by third-party providers. These services are provided solely for the convenience of the users, and are not required for normal use. By using services provided by third-party providers, users agree to be bound by the terms and privacy agreements of the respective service they are using. One of these such third-party providers is Plaid, whose Privacy Policy can be found here

Cookies

For the same reasons, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage, through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on the hard drive of your computer. Use of cookies help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience's size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual needs and interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Web Beacons. Pages of the Website may contain electronic images known as web beacons (also referred to as single-pixel gifs) which permit the Company to count the number of users who visit those pages, and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). Web beacons are not used to access your personal information on the Website and are only used to compile aggregated statistics concerning use of the Website.

Third-Party Advertiser Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. Some advertisements on the Website are served by third-party advertising companies. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about our users. We do not have control over third-party advertisers' cookies, nor over how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement, you should contact the responsible advertiser directly.

User Contributions

You are responsible for any content, including personal information, that you contribute to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on the Website, or transmit to other users of the Website (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to other users of the Website at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and/or archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Service, and known or suspected violations should be reported to support@BillyApp.com.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information we collect about you, or which you provide to us, including any personal information, in the following ways:

  • To present our Website and its contents in a suitable and effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services which you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations and to enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and ourselves.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, should you choose to do so.

We may also use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your information, to contact you about goods and services which may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or to provide your information to third parties for marketing purposes, please adjust your user preferences accordingly (as found in your account profile), or opt out via the link provided for doing so in the email or correspondence in question. We do not disclose your personally identifiable information to our advertisers, but may provide them with aggregated information about our users. We may also use such aggregated information to help advertisers reach the type of audience they wish to target. We may make use of the personal information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes, by displaying their advertisements to that target audience. Even though we only disclose aggregate, non-personally-identifiable information to advertisers without your consent, when you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement found on our site, there is a possibility that the advertiser may assume you meet the target criteria they have selected.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose personal information which you provide via this Website to the following third parties:

  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • Contractors and service providers we use to support our business.
  • In the event of merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of the Company's assets, in which case personal information held by the Company about its customers may be among the assets transferred to the buyer.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to: Comply with any court order or other legal obligation. Enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements. * Protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Cookies.If you do not wish us to collect cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Promotional Offers from Third Parties. If you do not wish us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt out.

Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address used for promotional purposes by the Company, you can opt out by logging into the Website and adjusting the user preference settings in your account profile, by checking or un-checking the relevant boxes. You may also opt out by sending us an e-mail stating your request, addressed to support@BillyApp.com. You can also, at any time, follow the same procedure to opt out of receiving email information from us, with the exception of emails informing you of the completion of user registration, correction of user data, or change of password. Further, if we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.

Personalized Advertising. If you do not want us to use personal information we gather to allow third parties to personalize advertisements we display to you on the Website, you can opt-out by at any time by logging into your account profile and checking or un-checking the relevant boxes, or by sending us an email stating your request, addressed to support@BillyApp.com.

You should review this privacy policy carefully, because if you do not agree with our practices, your ultimate choice is not to use the Website. Remember, by using any part of the Website, you accept and agree to our privacy practices. If we update this privacy policy, your continued use of the Website (following the posting of the revised privacy policy) means that you accept and agree to the terms of the revised privacy policy.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and update your personal information by logging into the Website, visiting your account profile page and making changes. If you have forgotten your password, once you have tried to register and failed, you can click on the "Forgot your password?" link provided, in order to reach a page on which you can submit your e-mail address. Your user name and password will then be emailed to you.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@BillyApp.com, or write us at: 220 NW 8th Ave, Portland, OR 97209.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends upon you. Where we have provided you with (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website, such as message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of or visitor to the Website. Unfortunately, transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information you transmit to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is undertaken at your own risk.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

Contact Information

To ask questions about or comment upon this privacy policy and our privacy practices, please contact us at support@BillyApp.com.